Member's Area Log In

01473 785100

British Christmas Tree Growers Association

  
  

Competition - 2017

BCTGA Competition Results 2017

Woolley Edge Christmas Tree Farm, Beacon Hill Farm, Intake Lane, Wolley Edge, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 2LQ

Best Short Film -

HA Trim , Santa Fir Christmas Tree Farm, Guildford Road, Shamley Green, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 0SQ

Natural Wreath -
Runner Up WN 11 - 

SLAV, Lowland Resources Ltd, 3 Ellangowan Mews, Creetown, Newton Stewart DG8 7HB

Natural Wreath
BEST Natural Wreath WN 4 -

HA Trim , Santa Fir Christmas Tree Farm, Guildford Road, Shamley Green, Guildford, Surrey, GU5 0SQ

Decorated wreath -
Runner Up - 
WD 9 

Fraser Smith, Inverness Christmas Trees, 30 Old Edinburgh Road, Inverness IV2 3HJ

Decorated wreath
BEST Decorated wreath - 
WD 3

Ella and Will Miles, Welford Christmas Tree Farm, Portly Ford Farm, Northampton Road, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6JF

Champion Festive Wreath
And supplier of wreath for 10 Downing Street  - 
WD 3

Ella and Will Miles, Welford Christmas Tree Farm, Portly Ford Farm, Northampton Road, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6JF

Best Pine -
Runner up -
P 5 

Tom Theobald, Cadeby Tree Trust, New Farm Rural Industries, Ashby road, Cadeby, Nuneaton, CV13 0BD

BEST Pine
P 3 

John Junor, Dell Farm, Farr, Inverness, IV2 6SH

Best Spruce Norway -
Runner Up
SN 6 

Rob Morgan, Gower Fresh, Poundffalo Farm, Three Crosses, Swansea, SA43PB

BEST Spruce Norway
SN 22 – 

Andrew Stenton, Billingley Christmas Tree Ltd, Newhall Farm, Back Lane, Billingley, Barnsley, S Yorks Cadeby Tree Trust

Best Spruce Other -
Runner Up
SO 1 

Nick Beard, LEIGH SINTON FARM, Lower Interfield, Nr. Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1UU

BEST Spruce Other
SO 4 – 

Ella and Will Miles, Welford Christmas Tree Farm, Portly Ford Farm, Northampton Road, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6JF

Best Fir Nordman -
Runner Up
FN 13 

Fraser Smith, Inverness Christmas Trees, 30 Old Edinburgh Road, Inverness IV2 3HJ

BEST Fir Nordman
FN 1 – 

Ella and Will Miles, Welford Christmas Tree Farm, Portly Ford Farm, Northampton Road, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6JF

Best Fir Other - 
Runner up
FO 13 

Rory Young, Glaisters Farms Ltd, Glaisters, Kirkgunzeon, Dumfries DG2 8JT

BEST Fir Other -
FO 5 

Rob Morgan, Gower Fresh, Poundffalo Farm, Three Crosses, Swansea, SA43PB

Best Container Grown - 
Runner up - 

CG 8

Euan Duff, S&J Duff Ltd, Wester Auchentroig, Buchlyvie, Sterlingshire, FK8 3PB

BEST Container Grown - 
CG 5

Sadie Lynes, Marldon Christmas Tree Farm, The North Pole, Totnes Road, Marldon, Paignton, Devon, TQ3 1RR

Champion Tree - Runner up 
And supplier of a tree for the Pillared Room, 10 Downing Street - 

FN 1                                                                                                        

Ella and Will Miles, Welford Christmas Tree Farm, Portly Ford Farm, Northampton Road, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6JF

Champion Tree
And supplier of tree for 10 Downing Street - 
FO5

Rob Morgan, Gower Fresh, Poundffalo Farm, Three Crosses, Swansea, SA43PB